Planes overhead in M45
Bury, Greater Manchester. All 646 of its postcodes measured, January to August 2026.
From Manchester
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Manchester flies, and that decides how many pass over M45. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (70% of days): up to 38 a day; of its 646 postcodes, 614 at 10 to 99, 32 under 10
- On a day it flies both ways (10% of days): up to 20 a day; of its 646 postcodes, 400 at 10 to 99, 246 under 10
- On a day it flies east (20% of days): up to 1 a day; of its 646 postcodes, 646 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west70% of days | Both ways10% of days | Flying east20% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| M45 022 postcodes | 22 under 10 | 22 under 10 | 22 under 10 |
| M45 6134 postcodes | 133 at 10 to 991 under 10 | 43 at 10 to 9991 under 10 | 134 under 10 |
| M45 7267 postcodes | 259 at 10 to 998 under 10 | 137 at 10 to 99130 under 10 | 267 under 10 |
| M45 8223 postcodes | 222 at 10 to 991 under 10 | 220 at 10 to 993 under 10 | 223 under 10 |
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near M45
M25 M26 BL9 M9 M24 OL10 BL8 BL4
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Manchester. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.