Planes overhead in OL1
Oldham, Greater Manchester. All 777 of its postcodes measured, January to August 2026.
From Manchester
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Manchester flies, and that decides how many pass over OL1. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (70% of days): up to 30 a day; of its 777 postcodes, 777 at 10 to 99
- On a day it flies both ways (10% of days): up to 15 a day; of its 777 postcodes, 747 at 10 to 99, 30 under 10
- On a day it flies east (20% of days): up to 1 a day; of its 777 postcodes, 777 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west70% of days | Both ways10% of days | Flying east20% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| OL1 1100 postcodes | 100 at 10 to 99 | 100 at 10 to 99 | 100 under 10 |
| OL1 2205 postcodes | 205 at 10 to 99 | 205 at 10 to 99 | 205 under 10 |
| OL1 3182 postcodes | 182 at 10 to 99 | 182 at 10 to 99 | 182 under 10 |
| OL1 4225 postcodes | 225 at 10 to 99 | 195 at 10 to 9930 under 10 | 225 under 10 |
| OL1 965 postcodes | 65 at 10 to 99 | 65 at 10 to 99 | 65 under 10 |
7 of its postcodes have a position ONS estimates, so their figures may be for a spot a few hundred metres away.
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near OL1
OL4 OL2 OL9 OL8 OL5 M24 OL6 OL3
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Manchester. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.