Planes overhead in BL9
Bury and Rochdale, Greater Manchester. 1,325 of its 1,333 postcodes measured, the ones in Bury and Rochdale, January to August 2026.
From Manchester
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Manchester flies, and that decides how many pass over BL9. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (70% of days): up to 40 a day; of its 1,325 postcodes, 1,188 at 10 to 99, 137 under 10
- On a day it flies both ways (10% of days): up to 21 a day; of its 1,325 postcodes, 439 at 10 to 99, 886 under 10
- On a day it flies east (20% of days): up to 1 a day; of its 1,325 postcodes, 1,325 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west70% of days | Both ways10% of days | Flying east20% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| BL9 0176 postcodes | 176 at 10 to 99 | 2 at 10 to 99174 under 10 | 176 under 10 |
| BL9 5169 postcodes | 82 at 10 to 9987 under 10 | 169 under 10 | 169 under 10 |
| BL9 6268 postcodes | 218 at 10 to 9950 under 10 | 268 under 10 | 268 under 10 |
| BL9 7246 postcodes | 246 at 10 to 99 | 3 at 10 to 99243 under 10 | 246 under 10 |
| BL9 8200 postcodes | 200 at 10 to 99 | 198 at 10 to 992 under 10 | 200 under 10 |
| BL9 9266 postcodes | 266 at 10 to 99 | 236 at 10 to 9930 under 10 | 266 under 10 |
3 of its postcodes have a position ONS estimates, so their figures may be for a spot a few hundred metres away.
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near BL9
BL8 OL10 M26 M45 BL0 M25 BL2 M24
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Manchester. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.