Planes overhead in N1
Islington, Hackney and Camden, London. All 2,289 of its postcodes measured, January to August 2026.
From Heathrow
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Heathrow flies, and that decides how many pass over N1. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (56% of days): up to 77 a day; of its 2,289 postcodes, 2,275 at 10 to 99, 14 under 10
- On a day it flies both ways (15% of days): up to 50 a day; of its 2,289 postcodes, 2,060 at 10 to 99, 229 under 10
- On a day it flies east (29% of days): up to 3 a day; of its 2,289 postcodes, 2,289 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west56% of days | Both ways15% of days | Flying east29% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| N1 0250 postcodes | 250 at 10 to 99 | 169 at 10 to 9981 under 10 | 250 under 10 |
| N1 1313 postcodes | 313 at 10 to 99 | 313 at 10 to 99 | 313 under 10 |
| N1 2298 postcodes | 298 at 10 to 99 | 298 at 10 to 99 | 298 under 10 |
| N1 3176 postcodes | 176 at 10 to 99 | 176 at 10 to 99 | 176 under 10 |
| N1 4182 postcodes | 182 at 10 to 99 | 182 at 10 to 99 | 182 under 10 |
| N1 5218 postcodes | 218 at 10 to 99 | 218 at 10 to 99 | 218 under 10 |
| N1 6197 postcodes | 197 at 10 to 99 | 197 at 10 to 99 | 197 under 10 |
| N1 7243 postcodes | 243 at 10 to 99 | 243 at 10 to 99 | 243 under 10 |
| N1 8214 postcodes | 214 at 10 to 99 | 214 at 10 to 99 | 214 under 10 |
| N1 9198 postcodes | 184 at 10 to 9914 under 10 | 50 at 10 to 99148 under 10 | 198 under 10 |
Also counted here: London City, at most 1 a day over any of its postcodes.
7 of its postcodes have a position ONS estimates, so their figures may be for a spot a few hundred metres away.
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near N1
EC1V EC1R EC1Y WC1X EC2A N5 EC1M EC1A
The councils
- Islington: noise and liveability score
- Hackney: noise and liveability score
- Camden: noise and liveability score
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Heathrow. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.