Planes overhead in N12
Barnet, London. All 698 of its postcodes measured, January to August 2026.
From Heathrow
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Heathrow flies, and that decides how many pass over N12. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (56% of days): up to 102 a day; of its 698 postcodes, 10 at 100+, 688 at 10 to 99
- On a day it flies both ways (15% of days): up to 93 a day; of its 698 postcodes, 698 at 10 to 99
- On a day it flies east (29% of days): up to 66 a day; of its 698 postcodes, 698 at 10 to 99
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west56% of days | Both ways15% of days | Flying east29% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| N12 0175 postcodes | 10 at 100+165 at 10 to 99 | 175 at 10 to 99 | 175 at 10 to 99 |
| N12 27 postcodes | 7 at 10 to 99 | 7 at 10 to 99 | 7 at 10 to 99 |
| N12 7122 postcodes | 122 at 10 to 99 | 122 at 10 to 99 | 122 at 10 to 99 |
| N12 8210 postcodes | 210 at 10 to 99 | 210 at 10 to 99 | 210 at 10 to 99 |
| N12 9184 postcodes | 184 at 10 to 99 | 184 at 10 to 99 | 184 at 10 to 99 |
Also counted here: Stansted, at most 2 a day over any of its postcodes; Luton, at most 1 a day over any of its postcodes.
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near N12
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Heathrow. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.