Planes overhead in N14
Enfield and Barnet, London. All 690 of its postcodes measured, January to August 2026.
From Heathrow
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Heathrow flies, and that decides how many pass over N14. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (56% of days): up to 37 a day; of its 690 postcodes, 573 at 10 to 99, 117 under 10
- On a day it flies both ways (15% of days): up to 28 a day; of its 690 postcodes, 673 at 10 to 99, 17 under 10
- On a day it flies east (29% of days): up to 31 a day; of its 690 postcodes, 641 at 10 to 99, 49 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west56% of days | Both ways15% of days | Flying east29% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| N14 4245 postcodes | 128 at 10 to 99117 under 10 | 228 at 10 to 9917 under 10 | 211 at 10 to 9934 under 10 |
| N14 5156 postcodes | 156 at 10 to 99 | 156 at 10 to 99 | 156 at 10 to 99 |
| N14 6156 postcodes | 156 at 10 to 99 | 156 at 10 to 99 | 141 at 10 to 9915 under 10 |
| N14 7117 postcodes | 117 at 10 to 99 | 117 at 10 to 99 | 117 at 10 to 99 |
| N14 916 postcodes | 16 at 10 to 99 | 16 at 10 to 99 | 16 at 10 to 99 |
Also counted here: Stansted, at most 4 a day over any of its postcodes.
1 of its postcodes have a position ONS estimates, so their figures may be for a spot a few hundred metres away.
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near N14
N21 N11 EN4 N13 N20 EN2 N12 N22
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Heathrow. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.