Planes overhead in EN4
Barnet and Enfield, London. 563 of its 566 postcodes measured, the ones in Barnet and Enfield, January to August 2026.
From Heathrow
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Heathrow flies, and that decides how many pass over EN4. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (56% of days): up to 18 a day; of its 563 postcodes, 93 at 10 to 99, 470 under 10
- On a day it flies both ways (15% of days): up to 34 a day; of its 563 postcodes, 563 at 10 to 99
- On a day it flies east (29% of days): up to 49 a day; of its 563 postcodes, 563 at 10 to 99
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west56% of days | Both ways15% of days | Flying east29% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| EN4 0151 postcodes | 151 under 10 | 151 at 10 to 99 | 151 at 10 to 99 |
| EN4 8227 postcodes | 93 at 10 to 99134 under 10 | 227 at 10 to 99 | 227 at 10 to 99 |
| EN4 9185 postcodes | 185 under 10 | 185 at 10 to 99 | 185 at 10 to 99 |
Also counted here: Stansted, at most 3 a day over any of its postcodes; Luton, at most 1 a day over any of its postcodes.
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near EN4
N20 N14 EN5 N12 N11 N21 EN2 N13
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Heathrow. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.