Planes overhead in NW7
Barnet, London. All 800 of its postcodes measured, January to August 2026.
From Heathrow
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Heathrow flies, and that decides how many pass over NW7. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (56% of days): up to 84 a day; of its 800 postcodes, 800 at 10 to 99
- On a day it flies both ways (15% of days): up to 84 a day; of its 800 postcodes, 800 at 10 to 99
- On a day it flies east (29% of days): up to 61 a day; of its 800 postcodes, 800 at 10 to 99
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west56% of days | Both ways15% of days | Flying east29% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| NW7 016 postcodes | 16 at 10 to 99 | 16 at 10 to 99 | 16 at 10 to 99 |
| NW7 1261 postcodes | 261 at 10 to 99 | 261 at 10 to 99 | 261 at 10 to 99 |
| NW7 2191 postcodes | 191 at 10 to 99 | 191 at 10 to 99 | 191 at 10 to 99 |
| NW7 3171 postcodes | 171 at 10 to 99 | 171 at 10 to 99 | 171 at 10 to 99 |
| NW7 4161 postcodes | 161 at 10 to 99 | 161 at 10 to 99 | 161 at 10 to 99 |
Also counted here: Stansted, at most 2 a day over any of its postcodes; Luton, at most 1 a day over any of its postcodes.
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near NW7
HA8 NW4 N3 NW9 N12 N20 EN5 NW11
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Heathrow. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.