Planes overhead in N17
Haringey, Enfield and Waltham Forest, London. All 1,128 of its postcodes measured, January to August 2026.
From Heathrow
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Heathrow flies, and that decides how many pass over N17. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (56% of days): up to 135 a day; of its 1,128 postcodes, 144 at 100+, 984 at 10 to 99
- On a day it flies both ways (15% of days): up to 79 a day; of its 1,128 postcodes, 1,128 at 10 to 99
- On a day it flies east (29% of days): up to 6 a day; of its 1,128 postcodes, 1,128 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west56% of days | Both ways15% of days | Flying east29% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| N17 0214 postcodes | 214 at 10 to 99 | 214 at 10 to 99 | 214 under 10 |
| N17 137 postcodes | 37 at 10 to 99 | 37 at 10 to 99 | 37 under 10 |
| N17 6269 postcodes | 97 at 100+172 at 10 to 99 | 269 at 10 to 99 | 269 under 10 |
| N17 7171 postcodes | 171 at 10 to 99 | 171 at 10 to 99 | 171 under 10 |
| N17 8138 postcodes | 138 at 10 to 99 | 138 at 10 to 99 | 138 under 10 |
| N17 9299 postcodes | 47 at 100+252 at 10 to 99 | 299 at 10 to 99 | 299 under 10 |
Also counted here: Stansted, at most 1 a day over any of its postcodes.
1 of its postcodes have a position ONS estimates, so their figures may be for a spot a few hundred metres away.
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near N17
The councils
- Haringey: noise and liveability score
- Enfield: noise and liveability score
- Waltham Forest: noise and liveability score
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Heathrow. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.