Planes overhead in N18
Enfield and Haringey, London. All 548 of its postcodes measured, January to August 2026.
From Heathrow
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Heathrow flies, and that decides how many pass over N18. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (56% of days): up to 32 a day; of its 548 postcodes, 546 at 10 to 99, 2 under 10
- On a day it flies both ways (15% of days): up to 19 a day; of its 548 postcodes, 281 at 10 to 99, 267 under 10
- On a day it flies east (29% of days): up to 6 a day; of its 548 postcodes, 548 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west56% of days | Both ways15% of days | Flying east29% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| N18 1219 postcodes | 219 at 10 to 99 | 165 at 10 to 9954 under 10 | 219 under 10 |
| N18 2287 postcodes | 287 at 10 to 99 | 107 at 10 to 99180 under 10 | 287 under 10 |
| N18 335 postcodes | 33 at 10 to 992 under 10 | 2 at 10 to 9933 under 10 | 35 under 10 |
| N18 97 postcodes | 7 at 10 to 99 | 7 at 10 to 99 | 7 under 10 |
Also counted here: Stansted, at most 1 a day over any of its postcodes.
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near N18
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Heathrow. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.