Planes overhead in RM11
Havering, London. All 572 of its postcodes measured, January to August 2026.
From London City
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way London City flies, and that decides how many pass over RM11. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (47% of days): up to 8 a day; of its 572 postcodes, 572 under 10
- On a day it flies both ways (18% of days): up to 22 a day; of its 572 postcodes, 519 at 10 to 99, 53 under 10
- On a day it flies east (35% of days): up to 43 a day; of its 572 postcodes, 521 at 10 to 99, 1 on an edge, 50 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west47% of days | Both ways18% of days | Flying east35% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| RM11 1197 postcodes | 197 under 10 | 197 at 10 to 99 | 197 at 10 to 99 |
| RM11 2185 postcodes | 185 under 10 | 132 at 10 to 9953 under 10 | 134 at 10 to 991 on an edge50 under 10 |
| RM11 3190 postcodes | 190 under 10 | 190 at 10 to 99 | 190 at 10 to 99 |
Also counted here: Heathrow, at most 3 a day over any of its postcodes.
On an edge: the postcode is on the edge of a flight path, where a few metres decide whether a plane counts as overhead, and the fewest and the most within 100 m of it fall in different bands.
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near RM11
RM2 RM12 RM1 RM14 RM3 RM7 RM5 RM10
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for London City. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.