Planes overhead in RM2
Havering, London. All 268 of its postcodes measured, January to August 2026.
From London City
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way London City flies, and that decides how many pass over RM2. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (47% of days): up to 37 a day; of its 268 postcodes, 3 at 10 to 99, 10 on an edge, 255 under 10
- On a day it flies both ways (18% of days): up to 21 a day; of its 268 postcodes, 15 at 10 to 99, 8 on an edge, 245 under 10
- On a day it flies east (35% of days): up to 16 a day; of its 268 postcodes, 15 at 10 to 99, 9 on an edge, 244 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west47% of days | Both ways18% of days | Flying east35% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| RM2 5140 postcodes | 3 at 10 to 9910 on an edge127 under 10 | 15 at 10 to 998 on an edge117 under 10 | 15 at 10 to 999 on an edge116 under 10 |
| RM2 6128 postcodes | 128 under 10 | 128 under 10 | 128 under 10 |
Also counted here: Heathrow, at most 3 a day over any of its postcodes.
On an edge: the postcode is on the edge of a flight path, where a few metres decide whether a plane counts as overhead, and the fewest and the most within 100 m of it fall in different bands.
Over 65 of its postcodes, other flying passes too, from airfields, helicopters and airports we cannot check against official counts, so few planes from the airports we count does not mean a quiet sky there.
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near RM2
RM1 RM11 RM3 RM7 RM5 RM12 RM14 RM6
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for London City. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.