Planes overhead in RM14
Havering, London. 570 of its 618 postcodes measured, the ones in Havering, January to August 2026.
From London City
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way London City flies, and that decides how many pass over RM14. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (47% of days): up to 35 a day; of its 570 postcodes, 2 at 10 to 99, 568 under 10
- On a day it flies both ways (18% of days): up to 23 a day; of its 570 postcodes, 397 at 10 to 99, 173 under 10
- On a day it flies east (35% of days): up to 35 a day; of its 570 postcodes, 444 at 10 to 99, 6 on an edge, 120 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west47% of days | Both ways18% of days | Flying east35% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| RM14 1218 postcodes | 2 at 10 to 99216 under 10 | 218 at 10 to 99 | 217 at 10 to 991 under 10 |
| RM14 2204 postcodes | 204 under 10 | 103 at 10 to 99101 under 10 | 127 at 10 to 994 on an edge73 under 10 |
| RM14 3132 postcodes | 132 under 10 | 60 at 10 to 9972 under 10 | 84 at 10 to 992 on an edge46 under 10 |
| RM14 916 postcodes | 16 under 10 | 16 at 10 to 99 | 16 at 10 to 99 |
Also counted here: Heathrow, at most 3 a day over any of its postcodes.
On an edge: the postcode is on the edge of a flight path, where a few metres decide whether a plane counts as overhead, and the fewest and the most within 100 m of it fall in different bands.
Over 36 of its postcodes, other flying passes too, from airfields, helicopters and airports we cannot check against official counts, so few planes from the airports we count does not mean a quiet sky there.
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near RM14
RM11 RM12 RM2 RM3 RM13 RM1 RM7 RM10
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for London City. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.