Planes overhead in KT2
Kingston upon Thames and Richmond upon Thames, London. All 685 of its postcodes measured, January to August 2026.
From Heathrow
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Heathrow flies, and that decides how many pass over KT2. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (56% of days): up to 3 a day; of its 685 postcodes, 685 under 10
- On a day it flies both ways (15% of days): up to 78 a day; of its 685 postcodes, 312 at 10 to 99, 79 on an edge, 294 under 10
- On a day it flies east (29% of days): up to 175 a day; of its 685 postcodes, 232 at 100+, 62 at 10 to 99, 164 on an edge, 227 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west56% of days | Both ways15% of days | Flying east29% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| KT2 5271 postcodes | 271 under 10 | 162 at 10 to 9923 on an edge86 under 10 | 123 at 100+23 at 10 to 9961 on an edge64 under 10 |
| KT2 6195 postcodes | 195 under 10 | 4 at 10 to 9931 on an edge160 under 10 | 19 at 10 to 9948 on an edge128 under 10 |
| KT2 7219 postcodes | 219 under 10 | 146 at 10 to 9925 on an edge48 under 10 | 109 at 100+20 at 10 to 9955 on an edge35 under 10 |
On an edge: the postcode is on the edge of a flight path, where a few metres decide whether a plane counts as overhead, and the fewest and the most within 100 m of it fall in different bands.
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near KT2
KT1 TW11 KT3 KT5 TW10 KT6 TW1 SW20
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Heathrow. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.