Planes overhead in KT1
Kingston upon Thames and Richmond upon Thames, London. All 687 of its postcodes measured, January to August 2026.
From Heathrow
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Heathrow flies, and that decides how many pass over KT1. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (56% of days): up to 3 a day; of its 687 postcodes, 687 under 10
- On a day it flies both ways (15% of days): up to 16 a day; of its 687 postcodes, 21 at 10 to 99, 666 under 10
- On a day it flies east (29% of days): up to 34 a day; of its 687 postcodes, 61 at 10 to 99, 626 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west56% of days | Both ways15% of days | Flying east29% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| KT1 1109 postcodes | 109 under 10 | 109 under 10 | 109 under 10 |
| KT1 2216 postcodes | 216 under 10 | 216 under 10 | 3 at 10 to 99213 under 10 |
| KT1 3232 postcodes | 232 under 10 | 232 under 10 | 232 under 10 |
| KT1 475 postcodes | 75 under 10 | 21 at 10 to 9954 under 10 | 58 at 10 to 9917 under 10 |
| KT1 955 postcodes | 55 under 10 | 55 under 10 | 55 under 10 |
2 of its postcodes have a position ONS estimates, so their figures may be for a spot a few hundred metres away.
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near KT1
KT2 KT5 KT6 KT3 TW11 TW10 KT9 SW20
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Heathrow. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.