Planes overhead in LS11
Leeds, West Yorkshire. All 977 of its postcodes measured, January to August 2026.
From Leeds Bradford
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Leeds Bradford flies, and that decides how many pass over LS11. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (47% of days): up to 54 a day; of its 977 postcodes, 87 at 10 to 99, 119 on an edge, 771 under 10
- On a day it flies both ways (26% of days): up to 33 a day; of its 977 postcodes, 87 at 10 to 99, 119 on an edge, 771 under 10
- On a day it flies east (27% of days): up to 17 a day; of its 977 postcodes, 161 at 10 to 99, 26 on an edge, 790 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west47% of days | Both ways26% of days | Flying east27% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| LS11 0103 postcodes | 4 on an edge99 under 10 | 4 on an edge99 under 10 | 4 at 10 to 9999 under 10 |
| LS11 138 postcodes | 38 on an edge | 38 on an edge | 38 at 10 to 99 |
| LS11 5199 postcodes | 52 at 10 to 9942 on an edge105 under 10 | 52 at 10 to 9942 on an edge105 under 10 | 66 at 10 to 9916 on an edge117 under 10 |
| LS11 6165 postcodes | 13 on an edge152 under 10 | 13 on an edge152 under 10 | 2 at 10 to 997 on an edge156 under 10 |
| LS11 7155 postcodes | 1 on an edge154 under 10 | 1 on an edge154 under 10 | 1 at 10 to 99154 under 10 |
| LS11 8189 postcodes | 7 on an edge182 under 10 | 7 on an edge182 under 10 | 5 at 10 to 99184 under 10 |
| LS11 9128 postcodes | 35 at 10 to 9914 on an edge79 under 10 | 35 at 10 to 9914 on an edge79 under 10 | 45 at 10 to 993 on an edge80 under 10 |
On an edge: the postcode is on the edge of a flight path, where a few metres decide whether a plane counts as overhead, and the fewest and the most within 100 m of it fall in different bands.
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near LS11
LS10 LS1 LS3 LS2 LS12 LS9 LS4 LS6
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Leeds Bradford. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.