Planes overhead in BA1
Bath and North East Somerset and South Gloucestershire, Bristol. All 1,526 of its postcodes measured, January to August 2026.
From Bristol
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Bristol flies, and that decides how many pass over BA1. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (54% of days): up to 50 a day; of its 1,526 postcodes, 705 at 10 to 99, 821 under 10
- On a day it flies both ways (21% of days): up to 31 a day; of its 1,526 postcodes, 269 at 10 to 99, 1,257 under 10
- On a day it flies east (25% of days): up to 6 a day; of its 1,526 postcodes, 1,526 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west54% of days | Both ways21% of days | Flying east25% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| BA1 077 postcodes | 77 under 10 | 77 under 10 | 77 under 10 |
| BA1 1161 postcodes | 161 under 10 | 161 under 10 | 161 under 10 |
| BA1 2224 postcodes | 49 at 10 to 99175 under 10 | 3 at 10 to 99221 under 10 | 224 under 10 |
| BA1 3184 postcodes | 107 at 10 to 9977 under 10 | 47 at 10 to 99137 under 10 | 184 under 10 |
| BA1 4130 postcodes | 130 at 10 to 99 | 124 at 10 to 996 under 10 | 130 under 10 |
| BA1 5208 postcodes | 107 at 10 to 99101 under 10 | 10 at 10 to 99198 under 10 | 208 under 10 |
| BA1 6227 postcodes | 152 at 10 to 9975 under 10 | 227 under 10 | 227 under 10 |
| BA1 7195 postcodes | 48 at 10 to 99147 under 10 | 195 under 10 | 195 under 10 |
| BA1 868 postcodes | 62 at 10 to 996 under 10 | 36 at 10 to 9932 under 10 | 68 under 10 |
| BA1 952 postcodes | 50 at 10 to 992 under 10 | 49 at 10 to 993 under 10 | 52 under 10 |
4 of its postcodes have a position ONS estimates, so their figures may be for a spot a few hundred metres away.
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near BA1
BA2 BS31 BS30 BS15 BA3 BS39 BS14 BS16
The councils
- Bath and North East Somerset: noise and liveability score
- South Gloucestershire: noise and liveability score
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Bristol. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.