Planes overhead in BA3
Bath and North East Somerset, Bristol. 685 of its 1,287 postcodes measured, the ones in Bath and North East Somerset, January to August 2026.
From Bristol
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Bristol flies, and that decides how many pass over BA3. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (54% of days): up to 12 a day; of its 685 postcodes, 1 at 10 to 99, 684 under 10
- On a day it flies both ways (21% of days): up to 6 a day; of its 685 postcodes, 685 under 10
- On a day it flies east (25% of days): under 1 a day at all 685 of its postcodes
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west54% of days | Both ways21% of days | Flying east25% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| BA3 2282 postcodes | 1 at 10 to 99281 under 10 | 282 under 10 | 282 under 10 |
| BA3 3310 postcodes | 310 under 10 | 310 under 10 | 310 under 10 |
| BA3 470 postcodes | 70 under 10 | 70 under 10 | 70 under 10 |
| BA3 510 postcodes | 10 under 10 | 10 under 10 | 10 under 10 |
| BA3 913 postcodes | 13 under 10 | 13 under 10 | 13 under 10 |
1 of its postcodes have a position ONS estimates, so their figures may be for a spot a few hundred metres away.
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near BA3
BS39 BA2 BS31 BA1 BS14 BS40 BS30 BS4
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Bristol. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.