Planes overhead in BA2
Bath and North East Somerset, Bristol. 2,092 of its 2,213 postcodes measured, the ones in Bath and North East Somerset, January to August 2026.
From Bristol
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Bristol flies, and that decides how many pass over BA2. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (54% of days): up to 69 a day; of its 2,092 postcodes, 228 at 10 to 99, 1,864 under 10
- On a day it flies both ways (21% of days): up to 40 a day; of its 2,092 postcodes, 200 at 10 to 99, 1,892 under 10
- On a day it flies east (25% of days): up to 17 a day; of its 2,092 postcodes, 9 at 10 to 99, 2,083 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west54% of days | Both ways21% of days | Flying east25% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| BA2 0196 postcodes | 156 at 10 to 9940 under 10 | 154 at 10 to 9942 under 10 | 8 at 10 to 99188 under 10 |
| BA2 1233 postcodes | 233 under 10 | 233 under 10 | 233 under 10 |
| BA2 2254 postcodes | 254 under 10 | 254 under 10 | 254 under 10 |
| BA2 3228 postcodes | 228 under 10 | 228 under 10 | 228 under 10 |
| BA2 4202 postcodes | 202 under 10 | 202 under 10 | 202 under 10 |
| BA2 5230 postcodes | 230 under 10 | 230 under 10 | 230 under 10 |
| BA2 6256 postcodes | 256 under 10 | 256 under 10 | 256 under 10 |
| BA2 7170 postcodes | 170 under 10 | 170 under 10 | 170 under 10 |
| BA2 8228 postcodes | 6 at 10 to 99222 under 10 | 228 under 10 | 228 under 10 |
| BA2 995 postcodes | 66 at 10 to 9929 under 10 | 46 at 10 to 9949 under 10 | 1 at 10 to 9994 under 10 |
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near BA2
BA1 BS31 BA3 BS30 BS39 BS14 BS15 BS4
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Bristol. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.