Planes overhead in OL11
Rochdale, Greater Manchester. All 1,077 of its postcodes measured, January to August 2026.
From Manchester
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Manchester flies, and that decides how many pass over OL11. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (70% of days): up to 24 a day; of its 1,077 postcodes, 1,077 at 10 to 99
- On a day it flies both ways (10% of days): up to 11 a day; of its 1,077 postcodes, 67 at 10 to 99, 1,010 under 10
- On a day it flies east (20% of days): up to 1 a day; of its 1,077 postcodes, 1,077 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west70% of days | Both ways10% of days | Flying east20% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| OL11 1155 postcodes | 155 at 10 to 99 | 155 under 10 | 155 under 10 |
| OL11 2255 postcodes | 255 at 10 to 99 | 62 at 10 to 99193 under 10 | 255 under 10 |
| OL11 3221 postcodes | 221 at 10 to 99 | 5 at 10 to 99216 under 10 | 221 under 10 |
| OL11 4157 postcodes | 157 at 10 to 99 | 157 under 10 | 157 under 10 |
| OL11 5289 postcodes | 289 at 10 to 99 | 289 under 10 | 289 under 10 |
3 of its postcodes have a position ONS estimates, so their figures may be for a spot a few hundred metres away.
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near OL11
OL12 OL16 OL10 OL2 M24 OL15 BL9 OL9
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Manchester. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.