Planes overhead in EN2
Enfield, London. 832 of its 834 postcodes measured, the ones in Enfield, January to August 2026.
From Heathrow
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Heathrow flies, and that decides how many pass over EN2. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (56% of days): up to 9 a day; of its 832 postcodes, 832 under 10
- On a day it flies both ways (15% of days): up to 16 a day; of its 832 postcodes, 8 at 10 to 99, 824 under 10
- On a day it flies east (29% of days): up to 34 a day; of its 832 postcodes, 9 at 10 to 99, 823 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west56% of days | Both ways15% of days | Flying east29% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| EN2 0199 postcodes | 199 under 10 | 199 under 10 | 199 under 10 |
| EN2 6140 postcodes | 140 under 10 | 140 under 10 | 140 under 10 |
| EN2 7191 postcodes | 191 under 10 | 191 under 10 | 191 under 10 |
| EN2 8213 postcodes | 213 under 10 | 8 at 10 to 99205 under 10 | 9 at 10 to 99204 under 10 |
| EN2 989 postcodes | 89 under 10 | 89 under 10 | 89 under 10 |
Also counted here: London City, at most 7 a day over any of its postcodes; Stansted, at most 5 a day over any of its postcodes; Luton, at most 1 a day over any of its postcodes.
Over 75 of its postcodes, other flying passes too, from airfields, helicopters and airports we cannot check against official counts, so few planes from the airports we count does not mean a quiet sky there.
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near EN2
EN1 N21 N14 EN3 N9 EN4 N13 N18
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Heathrow. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.