Planes overhead in N13
Enfield and Haringey, London. All 528 of its postcodes measured, January to August 2026.
From Heathrow
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Heathrow flies, and that decides how many pass over N13. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (56% of days): up to 47 a day; of its 528 postcodes, 528 at 10 to 99
- On a day it flies both ways (15% of days): up to 31 a day; of its 528 postcodes, 526 at 10 to 99, 2 under 10
- On a day it flies east (29% of days): up to 11 a day; of its 528 postcodes, 52 at 10 to 99, 476 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west56% of days | Both ways15% of days | Flying east29% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| N13 4203 postcodes | 203 at 10 to 99 | 203 at 10 to 99 | 52 at 10 to 99151 under 10 |
| N13 5230 postcodes | 230 at 10 to 99 | 228 at 10 to 992 under 10 | 230 under 10 |
| N13 690 postcodes | 90 at 10 to 99 | 90 at 10 to 99 | 90 under 10 |
| N13 95 postcodes | 5 at 10 to 99 | 5 at 10 to 99 | 5 under 10 |
Also counted here: Stansted, at most 2 a day over any of its postcodes.
1 of its postcodes have a position ONS estimates, so their figures may be for a spot a few hundred metres away.
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near N13
N22 N21 N11 N14 N18 N17 N9 N10
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Heathrow. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.