Planes overhead in LS2
Leeds, West Yorkshire. All 374 of its postcodes measured, January to August 2026.
From Leeds Bradford
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Leeds Bradford flies, and that decides how many pass over LS2. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (47% of days): up to 54 a day; of its 374 postcodes, 45 at 10 to 99, 100 on an edge, 229 under 10
- On a day it flies both ways (26% of days): up to 33 a day; of its 374 postcodes, 47 at 10 to 99, 77 on an edge, 250 under 10
- On a day it flies east (27% of days): up to 17 a day; of its 374 postcodes, 349 at 10 to 99, 25 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west47% of days | Both ways26% of days | Flying east27% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| LS2 311 postcodes | 3 on an edge8 under 10 | 2 on an edge9 under 10 | 11 at 10 to 99 |
| LS2 7121 postcodes | 2 at 10 to 9941 on an edge78 under 10 | 2 at 10 to 9941 on an edge78 under 10 | 100 at 10 to 9921 under 10 |
| LS2 8113 postcodes | 5 at 10 to 9930 on an edge78 under 10 | 5 at 10 to 9910 on an edge98 under 10 | 112 at 10 to 991 under 10 |
| LS2 9129 postcodes | 38 at 10 to 9926 on an edge65 under 10 | 40 at 10 to 9924 on an edge65 under 10 | 126 at 10 to 993 under 10 |
On an edge: the postcode is on the edge of a flight path, where a few metres decide whether a plane counts as overhead, and the fewest and the most within 100 m of it fall in different bands.
1 of its postcodes have a position ONS estimates, so their figures may be for a spot a few hundred metres away.
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near LS2
LS1 LS3 LS7 LS9 LS6 LS4 LS11 LS12
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Leeds Bradford. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.