Planes overhead in LS9
Leeds, West Yorkshire. All 905 of its postcodes measured, January to August 2026.
From Leeds Bradford
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Leeds Bradford flies, and that decides how many pass over LS9. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (47% of days): up to 53 a day; of its 905 postcodes, 20 on an edge, 885 under 10
- On a day it flies both ways (26% of days): up to 33 a day; of its 905 postcodes, 20 on an edge, 885 under 10
- On a day it flies east (27% of days): up to 14 a day; of its 905 postcodes, 237 at 10 to 99, 668 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west47% of days | Both ways26% of days | Flying east27% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| LS9 0197 postcodes | 4 on an edge193 under 10 | 4 on an edge193 under 10 | 64 at 10 to 99133 under 10 |
| LS9 14 postcodes | 4 under 10 | 4 under 10 | 4 under 10 |
| LS9 6237 postcodes | 237 under 10 | 237 under 10 | 237 under 10 |
| LS9 7176 postcodes | 176 under 10 | 176 under 10 | 10 at 10 to 99166 under 10 |
| LS9 8165 postcodes | 16 on an edge149 under 10 | 16 on an edge149 under 10 | 161 at 10 to 994 under 10 |
| LS9 9126 postcodes | 126 under 10 | 126 under 10 | 2 at 10 to 99124 under 10 |
On an edge: the postcode is on the edge of a flight path, where a few metres decide whether a plane counts as overhead, and the fewest and the most within 100 m of it fall in different bands.
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near LS9
LS2 LS1 LS7 LS3 LS11 LS10 LS6 LS4
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Leeds Bradford. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.