Planes overhead in N9
Enfield, London. All 876 of its postcodes measured, January to August 2026.
From Heathrow
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Heathrow flies, and that decides how many pass over N9. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (56% of days): up to 12 a day; of its 876 postcodes, 568 at 10 to 99, 308 under 10
- On a day it flies both ways (15% of days): up to 9 a day; of its 876 postcodes, 876 under 10
- On a day it flies east (29% of days): up to 7 a day; of its 876 postcodes, 876 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west56% of days | Both ways15% of days | Flying east29% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| N9 0236 postcodes | 73 at 10 to 99163 under 10 | 236 under 10 | 236 under 10 |
| N9 113 postcodes | 13 at 10 to 99 | 13 under 10 | 13 under 10 |
| N9 7171 postcodes | 147 at 10 to 9924 under 10 | 171 under 10 | 171 under 10 |
| N9 8178 postcodes | 57 at 10 to 99121 under 10 | 178 under 10 | 178 under 10 |
| N9 9278 postcodes | 278 at 10 to 99 | 278 under 10 | 278 under 10 |
Also counted here: London City, at most 1 a day over any of its postcodes; Stansted, at most 1 a day over any of its postcodes.
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near N9
N18 EN1 N21 N13 N17 E4 EN3 EN2
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Heathrow. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.