Planes overhead in NW4
Barnet, London. All 758 of its postcodes measured, January to August 2026.
From Heathrow
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Heathrow flies, and that decides how many pass over NW4. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (56% of days): up to 76 a day; of its 758 postcodes, 758 at 10 to 99
- On a day it flies both ways (15% of days): up to 77 a day; of its 758 postcodes, 758 at 10 to 99
- On a day it flies east (29% of days): up to 58 a day; of its 758 postcodes, 758 at 10 to 99
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west56% of days | Both ways15% of days | Flying east29% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| NW4 1178 postcodes | 178 at 10 to 99 | 178 at 10 to 99 | 178 at 10 to 99 |
| NW4 2183 postcodes | 183 at 10 to 99 | 183 at 10 to 99 | 183 at 10 to 99 |
| NW4 3191 postcodes | 191 at 10 to 99 | 191 at 10 to 99 | 191 at 10 to 99 |
| NW4 4189 postcodes | 189 at 10 to 99 | 189 at 10 to 99 | 189 at 10 to 99 |
| NW4 917 postcodes | 17 at 10 to 99 | 17 at 10 to 99 | 17 at 10 to 99 |
Also counted here: Luton, at most 1 a day over any of its postcodes; Stansted, at most 1 a day over any of its postcodes.
1 of its postcodes have a position ONS estimates, so their figures may be for a spot a few hundred metres away.
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near NW4
NW11 NW9 N3 NW7 NW2 N2 HA8 N12
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Heathrow. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.