Planes overhead in NW9
Barnet, Brent and Harrow, London. All 1,483 of its postcodes measured, January to August 2026.
From Heathrow
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Heathrow flies, and that decides how many pass over NW9. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (56% of days): up to 44 a day; of its 1,483 postcodes, 1,468 at 10 to 99, 15 under 10
- On a day it flies both ways (15% of days): up to 55 a day; of its 1,483 postcodes, 1,483 at 10 to 99
- On a day it flies east (29% of days): up to 56 a day; of its 1,483 postcodes, 1,483 at 10 to 99
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west56% of days | Both ways15% of days | Flying east29% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| NW9 0214 postcodes | 214 at 10 to 99 | 214 at 10 to 99 | 214 at 10 to 99 |
| NW9 128 postcodes | 28 at 10 to 99 | 28 at 10 to 99 | 28 at 10 to 99 |
| NW9 4128 postcodes | 128 at 10 to 99 | 128 at 10 to 99 | 128 at 10 to 99 |
| NW9 5376 postcodes | 376 at 10 to 99 | 376 at 10 to 99 | 376 at 10 to 99 |
| NW9 6178 postcodes | 178 at 10 to 99 | 178 at 10 to 99 | 178 at 10 to 99 |
| NW9 7180 postcodes | 180 at 10 to 99 | 180 at 10 to 99 | 180 at 10 to 99 |
| NW9 8198 postcodes | 183 at 10 to 9915 under 10 | 198 at 10 to 99 | 198 at 10 to 99 |
| NW9 9181 postcodes | 181 at 10 to 99 | 181 at 10 to 99 | 181 at 10 to 99 |
Also counted here: Luton, at most 1 a day over any of its postcodes; Stansted, at most 1 a day over any of its postcodes.
3 of its postcodes have a position ONS estimates, so their figures may be for a spot a few hundred metres away.
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near NW9
NW4 HA8 NW7 HA9 NW2 NW11 N3 HA3
The councils
- Barnet: noise and liveability score
- Brent: noise and liveability score
- Harrow: noise and liveability score
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Heathrow. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.