Planes overhead in OL7
Tameside, Greater Manchester. All 421 of its postcodes measured, January to August 2026.
From Manchester
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Manchester flies, and that decides how many pass over OL7. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (70% of days): up to 18 a day; of its 421 postcodes, 17 at 10 to 99, 404 under 10
- On a day it flies both ways (10% of days): up to 12 a day; of its 421 postcodes, 2 at 10 to 99, 419 under 10
- On a day it flies east (20% of days): up to 5 a day; of its 421 postcodes, 421 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west70% of days | Both ways10% of days | Flying east20% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| OL7 0195 postcodes | 195 under 10 | 195 under 10 | 195 under 10 |
| OL7 9226 postcodes | 17 at 10 to 99209 under 10 | 2 at 10 to 99224 under 10 | 226 under 10 |
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near OL7
OL6 SK16 M34 OL8 SK15 SK14 OL5 M40
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Manchester. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.