Planes overhead in SK15
Tameside, Greater Manchester. All 671 of its postcodes measured, January to August 2026.
From Manchester
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Manchester flies, and that decides how many pass over SK15. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (70% of days): up to 184 a day; of its 671 postcodes, 61 at 100+, 596 at 10 to 99, 10 on an edge, 4 under 10
- On a day it flies both ways (10% of days): up to 106 a day; of its 671 postcodes, 6 at 100+, 661 at 10 to 99, 4 under 10
- On a day it flies east (20% of days): up to 52 a day; of its 671 postcodes, 79 at 10 to 99, 9 on an edge, 583 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west70% of days | Both ways10% of days | Flying east20% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| SK15 1230 postcodes | 226 at 10 to 994 under 10 | 226 at 10 to 994 under 10 | 230 under 10 |
| SK15 2219 postcodes | 55 at 100+155 at 10 to 999 on an edge | 5 at 100+214 at 10 to 99 | 71 at 10 to 999 on an edge139 under 10 |
| SK15 3222 postcodes | 6 at 100+215 at 10 to 991 on an edge | 1 at 100+221 at 10 to 99 | 8 at 10 to 99214 under 10 |
On an edge: the postcode is on the edge of a flight path, where a few metres decide whether a plane counts as overhead, and the fewest and the most within 100 m of it fall in different bands.
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near SK15
OL6 SK16 OL5 SK14 OL7 M34 OL8 OL4
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Manchester. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.