Planes overhead in OL5
Tameside and Oldham, Greater Manchester. All 370 of its postcodes measured, January to August 2026.
From Manchester
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Manchester flies, and that decides how many pass over OL5. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (70% of days): up to 32 a day; of its 370 postcodes, 370 at 10 to 99
- On a day it flies both ways (10% of days): up to 18 a day; of its 370 postcodes, 370 at 10 to 99
- On a day it flies east (20% of days): up to 1 a day; of its 370 postcodes, 370 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west70% of days | Both ways10% of days | Flying east20% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| OL5 0182 postcodes | 182 at 10 to 99 | 182 at 10 to 99 | 182 under 10 |
| OL5 9188 postcodes | 188 at 10 to 99 | 188 at 10 to 99 | 188 under 10 |
1 of its postcodes have a position ONS estimates, so their figures may be for a spot a few hundred metres away.
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near OL5
SK15 OL4 OL6 OL3 OL8 OL7 SK16 OL1
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Manchester. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.