Planes overhead in OL4
Oldham, Greater Manchester. All 1,048 of its postcodes measured, January to August 2026.
From Manchester
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Manchester flies, and that decides how many pass over OL4. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (70% of days): up to 25 a day; of its 1,048 postcodes, 1,048 at 10 to 99
- On a day it flies both ways (10% of days): up to 15 a day; of its 1,048 postcodes, 846 at 10 to 99, 202 under 10
- On a day it flies east (20% of days): up to 2 a day; of its 1,048 postcodes, 1,048 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west70% of days | Both ways10% of days | Flying east20% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| OL4 1200 postcodes | 200 at 10 to 99 | 200 at 10 to 99 | 200 under 10 |
| OL4 2227 postcodes | 227 at 10 to 99 | 181 at 10 to 9946 under 10 | 227 under 10 |
| OL4 3180 postcodes | 180 at 10 to 99 | 139 at 10 to 9941 under 10 | 180 under 10 |
| OL4 4215 postcodes | 215 at 10 to 99 | 120 at 10 to 9995 under 10 | 215 under 10 |
| OL4 5226 postcodes | 226 at 10 to 99 | 206 at 10 to 9920 under 10 | 226 under 10 |
3 of its postcodes have a position ONS estimates, so their figures may be for a spot a few hundred metres away.
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near OL4
OL1 OL8 OL5 OL2 OL3 OL9 OL6 OL7
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Manchester. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.