Planes overhead in OL2
Oldham and Rochdale, Greater Manchester. All 1,090 of its postcodes measured, January to August 2026.
From Manchester
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Manchester flies, and that decides how many pass over OL2. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (70% of days): up to 28 a day; of its 1,090 postcodes, 1,090 at 10 to 99
- On a day it flies both ways (10% of days): up to 14 a day; of its 1,090 postcodes, 1,006 at 10 to 99, 84 under 10
- On a day it flies east (20% of days): up to 1 a day; of its 1,090 postcodes, 1,090 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west70% of days | Both ways10% of days | Flying east20% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| OL2 5264 postcodes | 264 at 10 to 99 | 264 at 10 to 99 | 264 under 10 |
| OL2 6315 postcodes | 315 at 10 to 99 | 315 at 10 to 99 | 315 under 10 |
| OL2 7279 postcodes | 279 at 10 to 99 | 275 at 10 to 994 under 10 | 279 under 10 |
| OL2 8232 postcodes | 232 at 10 to 99 | 152 at 10 to 9980 under 10 | 232 under 10 |
6 of its postcodes have a position ONS estimates, so their figures may be for a spot a few hundred metres away.
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near OL2
OL1 OL4 OL9 OL16 OL8 OL11 M24 OL3
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Manchester. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.