Planes overhead in OL15
Rochdale and Calderdale, Greater Manchester. All 539 of its postcodes measured, January to August 2026.
From Manchester
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Manchester flies, and that decides how many pass over OL15. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (70% of days): up to 15 a day; of its 539 postcodes, 2 at 10 to 99, 537 under 10
- On a day it flies both ways (10% of days): up to 8 a day; of its 539 postcodes, 539 under 10
- On a day it flies east (20% of days): under 1 a day at all 539 of its postcodes
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west70% of days | Both ways10% of days | Flying east20% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| OL15 0136 postcodes | 2 at 10 to 99134 under 10 | 136 under 10 | 136 under 10 |
| OL15 8209 postcodes | 209 under 10 | 209 under 10 | 209 under 10 |
| OL15 9194 postcodes | 194 under 10 | 194 under 10 | 194 under 10 |
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near OL15
OL16 OL12 OL11 OL2 OL10 OL1 OL4 OL3
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Manchester. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.