Planes overhead in OL12
Rochdale, Greater Manchester. 939 of its 1,185 postcodes measured, the ones in Rochdale, January to August 2026.
From Manchester
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Manchester flies, and that decides how many pass over OL12. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (70% of days): up to 15 a day; of its 939 postcodes, 566 at 10 to 99, 373 under 10
- On a day it flies both ways (10% of days): up to 8 a day; of its 939 postcodes, 939 under 10
- On a day it flies east (20% of days): up to 1 a day; of its 939 postcodes, 939 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west70% of days | Both ways10% of days | Flying east20% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| OL12 0193 postcodes | 139 at 10 to 9954 under 10 | 193 under 10 | 193 under 10 |
| OL12 6248 postcodes | 189 at 10 to 9959 under 10 | 248 under 10 | 248 under 10 |
| OL12 7242 postcodes | 211 at 10 to 9931 under 10 | 242 under 10 | 242 under 10 |
| OL12 81 postcode | 1 under 10 | 1 under 10 | 1 under 10 |
| OL12 9255 postcodes | 27 at 10 to 99228 under 10 | 255 under 10 | 255 under 10 |
6 of its postcodes have a position ONS estimates, so their figures may be for a spot a few hundred metres away.
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near OL12
OL11 OL16 OL15 OL10 OL2 M24 BL9 OL1
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for Manchester. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.