Planes overhead in EN1
Enfield, London. All 958 of its postcodes measured, January to August 2026.
From London City
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way London City flies, and that decides how many pass over EN1. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (47% of days): up to 14 a day; of its 958 postcodes, 44 at 10 to 99, 914 under 10
- On a day it flies both ways (18% of days): up to 15 a day; of its 958 postcodes, 55 at 10 to 99, 903 under 10
- On a day it flies east (35% of days): up to 14 a day; of its 958 postcodes, 70 at 10 to 99, 888 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west47% of days | Both ways18% of days | Flying east35% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| EN1 1219 postcodes | 219 under 10 | 219 under 10 | 219 under 10 |
| EN1 2195 postcodes | 195 under 10 | 195 under 10 | 195 under 10 |
| EN1 3247 postcodes | 247 under 10 | 247 under 10 | 247 under 10 |
| EN1 4241 postcodes | 44 at 10 to 99197 under 10 | 55 at 10 to 99186 under 10 | 70 at 10 to 99171 under 10 |
| EN1 956 postcodes | 56 under 10 | 56 under 10 | 56 under 10 |
From Heathrow
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Heathrow flies, and that decides how many pass over EN1. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (56% of days): up to 11 a day; of its 958 postcodes, 176 at 10 to 99, 782 under 10
- On a day it flies both ways (15% of days): up to 9 a day; of its 958 postcodes, 958 under 10
- On a day it flies east (29% of days): up to 7 a day; of its 958 postcodes, 958 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west56% of days | Both ways15% of days | Flying east29% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| EN1 1219 postcodes | 43 at 10 to 99176 under 10 | 219 under 10 | 219 under 10 |
| EN1 2195 postcodes | 133 at 10 to 9962 under 10 | 195 under 10 | 195 under 10 |
| EN1 3247 postcodes | 247 under 10 | 247 under 10 | 247 under 10 |
| EN1 4241 postcodes | 241 under 10 | 241 under 10 | 241 under 10 |
| EN1 956 postcodes | 56 under 10 | 56 under 10 | 56 under 10 |
Also counted here: Stansted, at most 5 a day over any of its postcodes.
1 of its postcodes have a position ONS estimates, so their figures may be for a spot a few hundred metres away.
Over 33 of its postcodes, other flying passes too, from airfields, helicopters and airports we cannot check against official counts, so few planes from the airports we count does not mean a quiet sky there.
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near EN1
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for London City and Heathrow. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.