Planes overhead in EN3
Enfield, London. All 1,003 of its postcodes measured, January to August 2026.
From London City
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way London City flies, and that decides how many pass over EN3. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (47% of days): up to 15 a day; of its 1,003 postcodes, 452 at 10 to 99, 551 under 10
- On a day it flies both ways (18% of days): up to 16 a day; of its 1,003 postcodes, 473 at 10 to 99, 530 under 10
- On a day it flies east (35% of days): up to 15 a day; of its 1,003 postcodes, 535 at 10 to 99, 468 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west47% of days | Both ways18% of days | Flying east35% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| EN3 4221 postcodes | 221 under 10 | 221 under 10 | 221 under 10 |
| EN3 5235 postcodes | 73 at 10 to 99162 under 10 | 91 at 10 to 99144 under 10 | 137 at 10 to 9998 under 10 |
| EN3 6319 postcodes | 319 at 10 to 99 | 319 at 10 to 99 | 319 at 10 to 99 |
| EN3 7228 postcodes | 60 at 10 to 99168 under 10 | 63 at 10 to 99165 under 10 | 79 at 10 to 99149 under 10 |
From Heathrow
Planes land and take off into the wind, so the weather decides which way Heathrow flies, and that decides how many pass over EN3. Across its postcodes, January to August 2026:
- On a day it flies west (56% of days): up to 10 a day; of its 1,003 postcodes, 1 at 10 to 99, 1,002 under 10
- On a day it flies both ways (15% of days): up to 7 a day; of its 1,003 postcodes, 1,003 under 10
- On a day it flies east (29% of days): up to 6 a day; of its 1,003 postcodes, 1,003 under 10
The table counts the postcodes of each sector by how many planes pass over them a day: 100 or more, 10 to 99, or under 10.
| Sector | Flying west56% of days | Both ways15% of days | Flying east29% of days |
|---|---|---|---|
| EN3 4221 postcodes | 1 at 10 to 99220 under 10 | 221 under 10 | 221 under 10 |
| EN3 5235 postcodes | 235 under 10 | 235 under 10 | 235 under 10 |
| EN3 6319 postcodes | 319 under 10 | 319 under 10 | 319 under 10 |
| EN3 7228 postcodes | 228 under 10 | 228 under 10 | 228 under 10 |
Also counted here: Stansted, at most 3 a day over any of its postcodes.
What counts as overhead
Overhead means more than halfway up the sky (48.5 degrees or more) and below 7,000 ft, the CAA's definition of an overflight (CAP 1498). A day counts as one way when 80% of its flights used that way.
Near EN3
The councils
Where these figures come from
Counted from community flight tracking, checked against the CAA's monthly totals for London City and Heathrow. Flight tracks: adsb.lol (ODbL 1.0); Weather at each airport: Iowa Environmental Mesonet; Ground heights: Contains OS data © Crown copyright and database right; Postcode positions: ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (OGL). Licence: Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0.